Welcome to HydrostreamForums.com
If you're not registered, please consider doing so. It's easy - just click the "Register" link at the top
right corner of the page. Our forum needs members like you to contribute to the site in order to survive.
We are a community of boat lovers and Hydrostream enthusiasts here; we are happy to help anyone
who may need advice or guidance for their 'Stream; and we encourage members to offer their advice
and guidance to others as well. Thank you for visiting our forums, and please register.
We're better than Facebook.

Registering only takes a few minutes and you can do so by CLICKING HERE

If you are a member, don't forget to log in to take full advantage of the forum.

Fuse box necessary?

Electrical tech discussion - Custom stereo installations, gauges, wiring, GPS, etc...
Post Reply
User avatar

Topic Author
AdamDK
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 326
Joined: Jul 19, 2016 6:58 pm
Location: Oshawa, Ontario (near Toronto)
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 72 times

Fuse box necessary?

Post: # 24470Post AdamDK »

Just making a list of things I'll need to purchase over the winter, and was wondering if a fuse box is necessary or not.

I'll be running a 6-switch gang switchbox "control panel" for my electrical components. Similar to this:

Image

- bilge pump
- navigation lights
- interior lighting
- stereo
- (spare)
- master power

Should I also invest in a fuse box?
Image

Thanks guys...
User avatar

Hippie459MN
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3912
Joined: Mar 25, 2009 7:31 pm
Location: Nowthen, MN
Has thanked: 316 times
Been thanked: 78 times
Contact:

Re: Fuse box necessary?

Post: # 24471Post Hippie459MN »

I am going to be running a fuse block and relay panel. Im going to get to work on getting it wired up this weekend hopefully. I plan to add a radio eventually, the lights for the gauges, navigation lights, bilge pump, etc... I have had stuff almost burn down in the past from not having fuses so if I can fuse it, I am going too. lol
-Kevin
Project Vulture | Project Vector | Project Vamp | Project Vixen
The Vulture Wish List | Project CobraJet

1977 HydroStream Vulture - Worlds longest ongoing project. :eek:
1982 Hydrostream Vector
1982 Hydrostream Vamp
1973 Hydrostream Vixen
1976 CobraJet Jet Boat - Outboard conversion project
1976 Pontoon - aka The Family Truckster
User avatar

Topic Author
AdamDK
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 326
Joined: Jul 19, 2016 6:58 pm
Location: Oshawa, Ontario (near Toronto)
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 72 times

Re: Fuse box necessary?

Post: # 24472Post AdamDK »

Good to know.

Now, where would an ideal place be to mount it?

[ Post made via Android ] Image
User avatar

Hippie459MN
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3912
Joined: Mar 25, 2009 7:31 pm
Location: Nowthen, MN
Has thanked: 316 times
Been thanked: 78 times
Contact:

Re: Fuse box necessary?

Post: # 24474Post Hippie459MN »

Im going to mount mine under the deck just behind the dash as close to the center as I can I think. Going to use some 1/2 inch marine ply I have left here and mount everything then put t-nuts in the wood and then glass it under there. Thats my thought anyways. Im going to get it laid out this weekend and see where it will work out best.
-Kevin
Project Vulture | Project Vector | Project Vamp | Project Vixen
The Vulture Wish List | Project CobraJet

1977 HydroStream Vulture - Worlds longest ongoing project. :eek:
1982 Hydrostream Vector
1982 Hydrostream Vamp
1973 Hydrostream Vixen
1976 CobraJet Jet Boat - Outboard conversion project
1976 Pontoon - aka The Family Truckster
User avatar

idvette
Hydrostream know it all
Hydrostream know it all
Posts: 523
Joined: Aug 08, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Fuse box necessary?

Post: # 24486Post idvette »

Same switch panel I used in mine. I bought a fairly large fuse panel, mounted it to the back side of the dash.
Blue Sea Systems Fuse Block ST Blade with Ground Cover


More than I'll need, but can wire +12v, switched ignition and bussed ground.

[ Post made via Android ] Image
1988 Canadian Edition Vision Sold
1990 Hydrostream Virage Stage 3 Turbo
User avatar

alaskastreamin
Hydrostream Addict
Hydrostream Addict
Posts: 439
Joined: Feb 10, 2012 8:01 pm
Location: Sitka Alaska / Okanogan,WA
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 124 times
Contact:

Re: Fuse box necessary?

Post: # 24500Post alaskastreamin »

I ran a fuse panel for everything but the gauges and trim switches. The fuse under the cowl at the starter solenoid is sized to run the harness off the motor control harness and accessories.
Lights, bilge, stereo, etc should come off a separate circuit. I put a 20-25 amp fuse right at the battery and a #10 up to the fuse panel then the smaller fuses on the panel run to the accessories. Of course, I run a #10 ground as well and tie in a jumper to a gauge close to the ground lug on the fuse panel or ground bar just to tie the two ground systems together.
Ron Pratt
Okanogan, WA
Viper/ 2.5L 200 Merc (SOLD)
1991 "the last" Virage/ 15" 280
1989 Voyager/ 300 Promax
1989 HST / TBD
http://www.prattcustoms.com
User avatar

Topic Author
AdamDK
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 326
Joined: Jul 19, 2016 6:58 pm
Location: Oshawa, Ontario (near Toronto)
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 72 times

Re: Fuse box necessary?

Post: # 24501Post AdamDK »

By #10 you mean AWG (wire gauge) size?

[ Post made via Android ] Image
User avatar

alaskastreamin
Hydrostream Addict
Hydrostream Addict
Posts: 439
Joined: Feb 10, 2012 8:01 pm
Location: Sitka Alaska / Okanogan,WA
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 124 times
Contact:

Re: Fuse box necessary?

Post: # 24502Post alaskastreamin »

Yes. I believe #10 AWG is the size for 25 amp. #12 - 20 Amp, #14- 15Amp and so on..... Don't let the wire be your fuse.
Ron Pratt
Okanogan, WA
Viper/ 2.5L 200 Merc (SOLD)
1991 "the last" Virage/ 15" 280
1989 Voyager/ 300 Promax
1989 HST / TBD
http://www.prattcustoms.com
Post Reply

  • Random Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post